Beatle's Abbey Road Zebra Crossing - Abbey Road, London UK
30U E 695775 N 5712772
This zebra crossing was made famous by the Beatles when it appeared on the cover of one of their albums. The Abbey Road recording studios are just a few long strides away.
Location: London, United Kingdom

There is a webcam in the grounds of the recording studios that is aimed towards the crossing. It can be seen here.

The Virtual Globetrotting website has an aerial view of the crossing here. You will need to zoom in to get a good view though!

The BBC website [visit link] tells us:

"The Abbey Road zebra crossing in north London - made famous after appearing on a Beatles album cover - has been given Grade II listed status.

The crossing - the first of its kind to be listed - is being recognised for its "cultural and historical importance" following advice from English Heritage.

The Beatles were photographed on Abbey Road in Ian Macmillan's iconic cover shot for the 1969 album Abbey Road.

Sir Paul McCartney said it was the "icing on the cake" in a great year.
'Huge cultural pull'

The original zebra crossing, where the photograph was taken, was moved several metres for traffic management reasons more than 30 years ago, and no original features remain.

A spokesman for Westminster City Council said: "The detail of exactly when and why the crossing was moved from its original location have been lost in the annals of time.

"But by comparing photographs with the Ordnance Survey maps, we believe that the crossing might have been further north nearer 3 Abbey Road, which was the front house of the EMI Studios, because the steps of Neville Court appear to the right of the crossing in original photographs of the crossing, whereas the present crossing is near the junction of Abbey Road and Grove End Road."

But John Penrose, Minister for Tourism and Heritage, said: "This London zebra crossing is no castle or cathedral but, thanks to the Beatles and a 10-minute photo-shoot one August morning in 1969, it has just as strong a claim as any to be seen as part of our heritage."

Roger Bowdler, head of designation at English Heritage, said: "This is obviously an unusual case and, although a modest structure, the crossing has international renown and continues to possess huge cultural pull - the temptation to recreate that iconic 1969 album cover remains as strong as ever.

"Together with the nearby Abbey Road studios, also listed at Grade II on our advice, they remain a Mecca for Beatles fans the world over."

Sir Paul said: "It's been a great year for me and a great year for the Beatles and hearing that the Abbey Road crossing is to be preserved is the icing on the cake."

The crossing is outside the Abbey Road studios, where the Beatles recorded much of their output.

That building was granted Grade II listed status in February.

A Grade II listing, the most common protected status, means that a building or monument is recognised as nationally important and of special interest."

The listing at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Zebra Crossing with Belisha Beacons, Abbey Road, mid C20.

DESCRIPTION: The zebra crossing is located on Abbey Road to the SE of Abbey Road Studios, outside Abbey House, 1-121, Abbey Road. It has six wide 'zebra' stripes painted in white onto the Tarmac road surface, flanked by two lines of dashed marks either side of the crossing and zig-zag approach lines along the approach kerbs and down the centre of the road, signifying to drivers that there is no parking on the approaches. Both the dashed marks and zig-zag lines are later additions, added since The Beatles' Abbey Road album cover photograph was taken in 1969, and are not of special interest. Two Belisha Beacons, are located at the NE and SW corners of the crossing with amber globes, probably plastic, atop black and white painted metal poles with stepped bases. Their date is not known but they are not of the earliest phase of beacons of 1930s vintage when the poles were straight and the globes in glass. Graffiti and stickers have been applied to the poles in a manner mirroring the graffiti applied to the garden wall of the nearby Abbey Road Studios. The beacons are not visible on the album cover image but would have been in place at that time as the beacons pre-dated the zebra stripes on this type of crossing.

HISTORY: The pedestrian crossing in its modern form dates to 1934 and was introduced by Lord Hore-Belisha (1893-1957) who was the Liberal Minister for Transport. The first examples were in London but following the Road Traffic Act of 1934 were rolled out nationally in 1935. Originally the sides of the crossing were demarcated on the road by metal studs with diagonally opposing amber glass beacons on black and white poles to identify the crossing point. The beacons were not internally lit at this date. The crossings and the beacons were immediately referred to as Belisha Beacons after Lord Hore-Belisha. The black and white stripes, as well as flashing beacons, were added from March 1949 following public calls to increase their visibility and thus the safety of pedestrians. The distinctive stripes led to the crossings being known as 'Zebra Crossings', the start of a group of crossings named after fauna such as Pelican, Puffin and Toucan. The zebra crossing's dimensions and design details were formalised by the 'Zebra' Pedestrian Crossing Regulations 1971. Modern beacons are in plastic and a further modification has seen the insertion of zig-zag lines on the approaches to the crossings to alert drivers that they must not park in these areas. Zebra crossings can now be found all over the world.

The Abbey Road album was The Beatles' final album recording and was first released on 26 September 1969. The majority of the album was recorded at Abbey Road Studios, 3 Abbey Road and the album cover shot on the nearby zebra crossing to the south-east. Brian Southall, author of the 1997 history of Abbey Road Studios, reports that the idea for the cover originated with a Paul McCartney sketch of four stick men on the crossing. The photographer was Iain Macmillan who knew the Beatles through working with Yoko Ono and the photograph was taken on 8 August 1969. The photographer was only given about fifteen minutes and used a stepladder to take photographs while a policeman stopped the traffic.

It is an unusual cover in that it does not include the name of the band or album, but rather lets the image speak for itself; a decision taken by John Kosh, the creative director for Apple who rightly believed that as the most famous band in the world, text was unnecessary. The album topped both the UK and US charts. Come Together, the opening track, is probably the best known.

The cover image is very famous in itself and spawned conspiracy theories about coded messages implicit in the image: the notion that Paul McCartney was in fact dead as, for example, he is the only Beatle shown without shoes and out of step. Paul parodied the cover himself and referred to the conspiracy theory when photographed on the crossing with an Old English Sheepdog for the cover of his 1993 album 'Paul is Live', and there have been many other parodies internationally which are a testament to the significance and fame of the image. Recent examples include: a nude parody by the Red Hot Chili Peppers on their The Abbey Road EP (1988); Kanye West's 'Live Orchestration' album (2006) and a somewhat dark parody by the Argentinean comedy group Longua de Trapo ('Vinte e Um Anos na Estrade' album of 2000) where the band appear to have been run over.

The date that the crossing was installed on Abbey Road and the date of the added zebra stripes is not known (although the latter is presumed to date to the 1950s.) It has been suggested that the crossing was slightly moved to the south-east in the 1970s, closer to the junction with Grove Road. However, comparison between the cover photograph and its present position suggests that it may have been moved a little to the north, closer to the studio gates, but it has not been possible to confirm this. Whether or not it is the same crossing depicted on the album cover or one very close to the original site, it remains a place of pilgrimage, with the studios, for Beatles fans from all over the world. Groups of tourists always gather to photograph the crossing and walk the walk and there is a live video streaming web-cam."