A World of Water – Duluth, MN
This globe at the Duluth Aquarium shows how much of our planet is comprised of water.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This globe at the Duluth Aquarium shows how much of our planet is comprised of water. The sign below tells the facts about Lake Superior, the largest fresh water lake in the world. It reads:

“A World of Water. Explore the world’s water. Find out how oceans, lakes, rivers, and aquifers compare to Lake Superior. Just as scientists discover secrets of life by looking through microscopes and telescopes, let Lake Superior be your lens to reveal secrets of the world of water.

“Lake Superior Facts: Surface area: 31,800 square miles, 82,362 square kilometers. Volume: 2920 cubic miles, 12,200 cubic kilometers. Maximum depth: 1,333 feet, 406 meters. Length of coastline: 2720 miles, 4385 kilometers. Watershed area: 80,080 square miles, 207,400 square kilometers. Watershed population: 607,100. Retention time: 191 years.”
Historical or current information: Current

Surface (elevation) relief: yes