Kaivopuisto Park Playground - Helsinki, Finland
This playground is situated within the south area of the large Kaivopuisto Park, located in southeast Helsinki, Finland.
Location: Finland

This playground in the southern area of Kaivopuisto Park is quite a collection of equipment. It has a variety of climbing aparatus and slides, built into the rocky hill. It has a swingset, as well as a dragon and a polar bear for "riding". There are various small benches for playing in the sand. It is situated northeast and just over the hill from the large outdoor chess boards.

"Kaivopuisto Park [is] Helsinki's oldest and best known park is surrounded by embassies and villas. The nearby sea, rock cliffs and green lawns offer many opportunities to relax and enjoy the outdoors. At the highest point of the park is the Ursa Observatory. There are several cafées and restaurants along the shore and on the islands." (visit link)

Hours of Operation: From: 7:00 AM To: 10:00 AM

Seasonal?: no