Salmo Skating Rink - Salmo, BC
The town of Salmo is one of the few towns of its size in Canada without an indoor arena.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Salmo's fortunes have fallen in the recent past, and as a result the arena never got built. To ensure that the kids would have a place to skate, a small group came forward and put together this little rink.

As the gentleman who looks after the ice said to me, "It's not a small budget rink, it's a no budget rink." The 6 inch wood side boards, the lights and even the light posts were donated, as is the electricity to run the lights. There are no high boards, so hockey can't be played, but at least the kids can skate and throw a puck around.

When the curling rink next door was built, what was intended to be the front end of the arena was built at the same time. It was to be used to store curling club equipment until rest of the arena was added on to the rear. That was 30 or 40 years ago, and the money for the rest of the arena never materialized. Now, the building is part of the recycling centre and the skating rink is where the rest of the arena was once intended to be.
Public or Private Access?: Public

Physical Address: