Former Bowmanstead Chapel - Coniston, Cumbria, England
30U E 494914 N 6023840
Bowmanstead House used to be a Baptist Chapel before being used by the Plymouth Brethren. The Baptists returned until 1950s. Now a dwelling.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Baptists used this building as a chapel, probably built for their purpose, from 1837 to 1894. When it fell in to disuse, the Plymouth Brethren started to meet in the chapel. Previously they had met in a variety of premises. The Baptist congregation was revived in about 1903 and took over their chapel again.

The minister had three Baptist meetings to attend in rotation, Sunnybank, Hawkshead Hill and here in Coniston.

Baptists continued to meet here until 1950 when a great flood came off the fells and deposited so much debris and caused too much damage for the congregation to afford to repair. The chapel was sold and converted to housing. It's present use.

The nearest current Baptist Church is at Hawkshead Hill. (visit link)

Historical Information (visit link)