Stranov - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Stranov Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The first written information about Stránov dates back to the year 1429. Bohunek of Stránov is remembered as the founder of a fortress that probably originated at the beginning of the 15th century. Shortly afterwards Stránov became the property of the yeomen of Sovojovice. As early as in 1440 Jaroš of Sovojovice began to sign his name as “of Stránov”. During the years from 1463 to 1468 he rebuilt the manor into a solid castle.

The castle became the centre of quite a large landed estate which – starting from 1545 – included the following villages: Zámostí, Lhota, Voderady, Smilovice, Jizerní Vtelno, Bezdecín, Neprevázka, Strašnov, Sedlec and Predmerice nad Jizerou. Since that time the castle has been called New Stránov. The last owner from this family was Markvart Stránovský of Sovojovice who is 1545 sold Stránov to Zikmund Berka of Dubá. It was subsequently sold to Karel of Biberštejn and following his death the castle was held by his son Adam together with his wife Anna who – after Adam's death – married Michal Slavata of Chlum. Reconstruction of the castle into a renaissance castle can be ascribed to Berka of Dubá and the Biberštejn period.

As early as in 1642 Stránov was asquired by Jan Šlapanovský of Lisov, who seized the property of the Slavata family. In th following years the castle (including the landed estate) was sold to the Nostic family, but in 1700 it was bought back. The granddaughter Ružena married Jan Príchovský of Príchovice and from 1746 the castle was held jointly. In 1794 the manor was sold Jan Herites, a Free Lord who been living here for many years.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact