Royal Arsenal Co-operative Society Clock - Powis Street, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 296134 N 5708668
This clock tower is at the centre of the façade of what was the Royal Arsenal Co-operative Society headquarters building in Woolwich in south east London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The tower, at clock height, is octagonal with four clock faces mounted on alternate faces.Roundels are built in to the tower faces to hold the clock faces. The faces are identical so only one is described here.

The clock face is white and is possibly translucent so that it can be lit and seen at night. It has three gold coloured rings mounted on the face. One at the circumference and another a small distance inside it. Between these two rings are the minute marks that are coloured black.

At about half diameter is a third gold coloured ring. The hour marks, also coloured black, are located between this ring and the inner ring holding the minute marks. The hour marks are traditional Roman numerals for a clock face with 'IIII' being used instead of 'IV' for four. The numerals taper slightly from the outer circumference towards the centre of the clock face.

The hour and minute hands, also black in colour, are simple in design.

Within the internal ring are two wavy lines, coloured gold, that cross at the spindle. One line is orientated 12-6 and the other 3-9.
Status: Not Working

Display: Mounted