Joe Mann, Best - The Netherlands
Monument dedicated to Joe E. Mann.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Name: Joe Eugene Mann
Rank: Private First Class
Unit: Company H, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division

Joe Eugene Mann was born on July 8th 1922 in Reardon, Washington as a son of John and Anna Mann. Joe was raised in a big family. He grew up on a farm with eight brothers and sisters; Frank, Roy, Eleanor, (Joe), Jack, Harold, Helen, Irene and Donald.
Frank was the oldest and Donald the youngest.

Joe was a kind and wonderful child, who was always willing to help everyone in the family or in town. He was a creative soul who saw a solution to any problem. Whereothers stopped, he followed through. You can imagine that this was a handy trade in the Paratroops!

Just over a year after his graduation from Reardan High school, just like his brothers Roy and Jack, Joe joined the army. He enlisted in August 1942 and received his basic training at Fort Lewis, Washington. At first Joe wanted to become a pilot, but was rejected due to an old football injury. Then he decided to become a paratrooper.

Joe Mann originally trained with Company G of the 506th PIR at Toccoa. But because of a sergeant, who didn’t like Joe, he was transferred to a different outfit. Just a month before the division was sent to England in 1943, Joe was reassigned to Company H of the 502nd PIR. In England the regiment received further training for
D-day. Joe missed D-day because of problems with his back, but he would prove himself in the Netherlands during Market Garden. Joe was a scout for 2nd platoon Company H. Together with Sgt James Hoyle Joe took out numerous enemy troops in Best and fought as a one man army, inspiring his brothers in arms around him, in a desperate situation at the bridge. In two days of combat, Joe was wounded four times. One bullet through each shoulder and arm, but he still insisted to do his job on the line. During an attack on September 19th, the enemy attacked with great force, lobbing grenades as they moved forward.
One of the grenades landed in the trench where Joe sat. He yelled ‘grenade!’
and threw his body on top of the explosive, hereby protecting his buddies who were also in the trench.
His buddies were saved, but Joe died moments after the explosion. With this action Joe earned the Congressional Medal of Honor.

Over the years, Joe’s family visited Best numerous times, honoring Joe for what he has done. In honor of what Joe Mann did, the village of Best erected two monuments, which carry Joe’s name. In the Zonsche forest you’ll find the pelican monument. Depicting the Christian story of a pelcican who pierces her chest, sacrificing herself in order to feed her babies with blood.
The second monument is placed close to the bridge at Best where Joe earned his medal of honor. Next to the monuments, Joe left an impression in Best.
The theatre in the forest and a small restaurant next to the theatre carry Joe’s name and there is no one in Best who doesn’t know the story of Joe E. Mann.
Date of Dedication: 09/19/1984

Property Permission: Public