Administration Building, Atascadero Colony - Atascadero, CA
The former administration building of the Atascadero colony.

From Wikipedia: "Founded in 1913 by Edward Gardner Lewis and incorporated in 1979, the Atascadero Colony as it was known at the time was originally envisioned as a model community. Little evidence of Atascadero's original architecture and urban design remain, as historic buildings and homes have been torn down to make way for more modern developments and the Sunken Gardens bisected by U.S. Route 101. One of the few surviving examples of original urban design can be found, however, in the Rotunda Building located near the Junior High School on Palma Avenue in the Sunken Gardens public park. Designed by Walter D. Bliss of San Francisco, construction was completed in 1918 at a cost of $180,000. It was the headquarters for the Atascadero Colony, built of reinforced concrete and locally produced brick, it had also served as a private school for boys, a veteran's memorial building, and county offices."http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atascadero,_California
6500 Palma Ave
Atascadero, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: San Luis Obispo

Year listed: 1977

Historic (Areas of) Significance: community Planning and Development; Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History

Periods of significance: 1900-1924

Historic function: Government office