Victoria Museum - Ottawa, ON
18T E 446104 N 5029041
The Victoria Museum, now known as The Canadian Museum of Nature, one of Ottawa's most haunted sites.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Victoria Museum in Ottawa was built in 1912. Over the years it has seen a wide range of uses, from the National museum of Natural Science to the Museum of Civilization to the present-day Canadian Museum of Nature. It even housed the Canadian Parliament and Senate for three years after the original Parliament Centre Block burnt in 1916.

It is also home to a wide assortment of supposed hauntings;

The first and perhaps most notorious is the 4th Floor west wing, which has remained empty for many years. The original architect of the building, David Ewart was rumoured to have committed suicide by jumping from the fourth floor when the original building was altered. However, he actually died of natural causes in a local hospital in 1921. Still, the rooms remain empty...

A workman was rumoured to have been killed on the third floor in the early construction days. This has never been proved either way; people still report uneasy feelings, ghostly touches and unexplained noises on the third floor. An antiquated ventilation system may have been the culprit here.

In addition, there are rumours of mummies, ancient Native American remains and other items stored in the bowels of the buildings. These have led to some spectulation that they are the causes of the "restless spirits...
Public access?:
Visiting hours are daily 10 - 5 in the winter, extended hours on thursdays.