Swine Pavilion - Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 477099 N 4282699
This is a two story red brick pavilion constructed in 1922. This is also the largest show area for the State Fair.

Swine Pavilion/Swine & Sheep Pavilion
Built 1922
Contributing Building. The Swine Pavilion is an arcaded, steel-frame brick building with a flat, three-tiered roof and Missionesque parapets above projecting entranceways. Square towers with pyramidal roofs are in the northeast and southeast corners of the 276' x 284' building. Atop the uppermost flat level is a cross-hipped structure designed for additional ventilation. The 51st General Assembly appropriated $125,000 for a 276' x 384' building, but completion of the west side was deferred when the appropriation proved inadequate. The west portion, designed to be about as elaborate as the east, was never completed. But in ca. 1960, a metal building supported by tapering steel posts was added on the west. Inside the brick building, the steel pens appear to be those from the original installation in 1922. Architect: Bast. Contractor: Dean & Hancock.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District