Poultry & Rabbit Building - Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
The Poultry & Rabbit Building is a one story red brick building constructed in 1909.

83. Poultry & Rabbit Building/Machinery Building
Contributing Building.

Built in 1909 as an exhibition center for machinery, the Poultry & Rabbit Building is a square, (120' x 120') brick-walled building of one story. Central double-leaf panel doors on each facade are thought to be original. Most of the original windowing (six large multi-paned openings per facade) is retained. Lugsills are stone. The west facade cannot be viewed from outside because of the adjacent Annex (#82), but the three visible facades are identical. Most brick buildings on the fairgrounds have steel frames and wooden rafters but in this case the frame is wood. Originally, this building had an open top with awnings added at fairtime. New machinery powered by steam, gasoline and electricity was displayed inside and around the building. By the 1920s, a permanent roof had been added and it was called the Missouri Building. Machinery exhibits were moved to open areas north and west. It became the Poultry Building during the 1930s. In 1961, brickwork was removed above three entrances, eliminating round-arched windows. A cross-shaped ventilation structure on the flat roof was dismantled. Although the profile has been altered, the east parapet is intact and sufficient original materials remain for it to be considered contributing. Architect: Bast. Contractor: Johnson.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District