Tower of History - Sault Ste Marie - Michigan, USA.
16T E 704075 N 5152860
Panoramic views of international proportion are atop the Tower of History. Watch as the huge ships travel the 'Great Lakes' in real time or a stationary view of the area from space, you can see the top of the Tower of History and its strange shadow.
Location: Michigan, United States

Hundreds of feet above Sault Ste. Marie and the Soo Locks, at 326 East Portage Avenue, the 'Tower of History' has observation platforms for visitors to get spectacular views and photos of the world's busiest inland shipping channel.

"In the view below from the Tower of History, one can see several historic houses, and the Museum Ship Valley Camp.

An express elevator whisks visitors to the top for a panoramic view of up to 1,200 square miles. Rising 210 feet above Sault Ste. Marie, the Tower of History gives visitors a 360 degree view of the entire Sault area from the Sault Locks and the St. Mary’s River to the Canadian wilderness." Source: (visit link)

326 E. Portage Avenue,
Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783