Woolwich Market Mosaic - Woolwich New Road, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 296557 N 5708458
The mosaic straddles the south eastern entrance to the market area. It was recently removed for renovation and is now back looking refreshed.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The mosaic is mounted on two pillars with the lower edge being about twenty feet above the ground. This allows plenty of clearance for refuge collection vehicles to enter the outdoor market area to remove the rubbish that accumulates on a daily basis.

The name "Woolwich Market" is displayed along the bottom edge of the mosaic and above each pillar is a character, the one on the left being male and that on the right being female. The lady is carrying a lamb... but the market does not handle livestock these days!

At the centre of the mosiac, at the lower edge, is a circular section that holds an image of a charter and seal. In a semi-circle, around the charter image and also in mosaic, are the words:

"This market has been serving the citizens of
Woolwich sine it was created by a
Charter granted by James I in 1919
".

Above and around the wording, also in mosaic, are some of the produce sold at the market. From left to right these are (or could be): Flowers, carrots, tomatoes, onions, leeks, fish, apples pears, bananas, grapes, cheese, eggs and meat. These are produce of the modern market and nor those of 1619!

The Public Monuments and Sculpture Association website [visit link] tells us:

"Arch set across the eastern access into Woolwich Market with cut-out shapes and figures representing its purpose and origins. It is flat and has the appearance of being made of mosaic. The two sides are different. Each side comprises a name board with a picture in a circle in the centre. Above is a curved top with the inscription in a semi-circle within it. On the side leading into the market is the name, Woolwich Market, with a picture of the red seal of James I on a rolled charter in the roundel between the two words. In a semi-circle above are cut-outs of market produce, from left to right: flowers, carrots, onions, leeks, fish, apples, pears, bananas, grapes, cheese, eggs, meat. Two cut-out figures are standing on the name board, one each side. On the left is a merchant in seventeenth century dress, mostly black, holding up a pair of scales. On the right is a Saxon woman in grey holding a lamb. The main background is beige in colour with tile-red lettering. Viewed from the market side, the name board says Beresford Square and the picture in the roundel is of a Viking ship, the head of a sheep with curved horns and a stack of bales of wool. The two figures and the cut-out produce are the same on both sides. The arch is set on two black columns, each with two gold-coloured rings around the top. Depicts the fresh produce that was once the main trade of the market, and two figures from the past. The seventeenth century merchant is from the time the market was founded, and the Saxon woman with the lamb refers to the name, Woolwich, which is the Saxon word for 'wool port'. The market was founded in the seventeenth century by Royal Charter. The current market runs every day and is a mix of fruit and vegetable stalls, and clothes, goods and plants."

Specific visit requirements:
The mosaic is in a publicly accessible area and can be seen 24/7 but is probably best viewed in daylight.

Woolwich Market
Woolwich New Road