Commercial Building - Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
The Commercial Building is a one story red brick building constructed in 1903.

Commercial Building/Agricultural Building
Contributing Building.

Shaped parapets with copings above the four entrances, "bell towers" on the corners and extensive archwork provide a strong Missionesque flavor for this exposition hall. The approximately 80' x 160' building is one of three red brick and steel exposition halls (each unique) constructed for the 1903 fair. The round-arched entrances (one per side) and corner towers are projecting, with divisions between the bays defined by rusticated pilasters. Windows are recessed with round compound arches. Each Missionesque parapet contains a circular window, two of which (on the long axis) are emphasized with elaborate metal surrounds. The roof is hipped with lower cross gables and there are four hipped-roof dormers. Windows in one corner tower are double-hung 15/15s but single-frame units of 15 lights prevail; all contain additional windowing within their arch. Sandstone is used for trim and lugsills, but the water table/foundation is limestone. Rooflet brackets are scrolled wood. The four corners contain restrooms, storage and office space. Galvanized iron finials and urns have been removed. A concrete ramp has been added on the north. The metal doors are replacements of the original wood panel doors. Overall, this is a moderately altered resource. Originally the Agricultural Building, it had been redesignated as the Education Building by the 1920s. Several years ago, it became the Commercial Building. Architect: Bast. Contractor: Johnson.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District