Krinec - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Krinec Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

A construction of the chateau began in 1649 and lasted for about ten years. The result is a three-wing building and extensive farmstead. The chateau has since gained a number of modifications and rearrangements.
In 1807 the estate was bought by Bethmann wealthy banking family, which managed the chateau until 1945. The chateau was nationalized after 1945.
The school was placed at the chateau between 1949-52. The chateau was sold to a private person in 2006.

Krinec Chateau is a typical rural seat of the gentry in the middle Elbe. Originally early baroque castle with classicist elements obtained during reconstruction in the 19th century. The chateau was very neglected and underestimated in the past.
Now undergoing a period of reconstruction and slowly it restores its luster faded glory.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous