Crain and Nelson Hardware - Fort Scott Downtown Historic District - Fort Scott, Kansas
This is a two story painted brick building located at 24 North Main in Fort Scott, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Crain and Nelson Hardware
Queen Anne style
Status: contributing.

Description: This is a rectangular two-story brick commercial building with a three-bay storefront surmounted by two ornamental bay windows. It has a flat roof and parapet. There is a recessed central entrance flanked by display windows and surmounted by a transom here are wooden paneled bulkheads and a glazed wooden entrance door. The facade is well preserved with elaborate pressed metal sheathing ornamenting the bay windows. Each bay window has decorative raised panels, pilasters separating the three 111 double-hung windows in each bay, a sunburst motif above the windows, and a projecting molding cornice. The eave has patterned sheathing, a projecting molded eave cornice, and a corner gable rising above the northern bay.

History: Built for a hardware store, this building has been occupied by a variety of retail stores selling pianos, jewelry, music, dry goods as well as a grocery, bakery, and restaurant.

Integrity: The building retains sufficient architectural integrity to be listed as a contributing resource.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Scott Downtown Historic District - Fort Scott, Ks

24 North Main Street
Ft. Scott, Kansas 66701