IOOF Lodge - Montpelier, ID, USA
This Odd Fellows Hall is located along the main east-west street in Montpelier, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This Odd Fellows Hall is located at 843 West Washington Street in Montpelier, Idaho. The building itself is over 100 years old. The three rings associated with the Odd Fellows is evident at the apex of the building.

"The Montpelier Odd Fellows Hall in Montpelier, Idaho was built in 1898. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978." (visit link)

"Odd Fellows" Hall
The members of the Enterprise Lodge, L.O.O.F, began builiding this building in the spring of 1897. The ground floor was opened as the "H.B. Whitman" store. The building was far enough along so that Whitmans started moving their stock of goods into the building in November of 1899. The store sold everything from dry goods, to hardware, to trucks, to furnishings. They also sold fresh groveries and glassware.'

The Odd Fellows Lodge opened the upstairs in the summer of 1899. The upper floor was used as a lodge room, banquet hall and offices for the L.O.O.F. The estimated cost of the new building in 1897 was $8,00. As the new building opened, the Montpelier Examiner in its March 31, 1897 edition stated that "this will be the largest and handsomest building in the city."" (visit link)
Location Details:
This two-story stone building was constructed in 1898, with the H.B. Whitman store on the main floor and the IOOF Hall occupying the second floor. Currently, the building houses two businesses: Thimblewood Creations and High Country Real Estate. It is located in the older part of town, only a few blocks from the train station.

Date of construction: 1898