Camp Grant - Mountain Dell Canyon, UT, USA
12T E 440184 N 4512434
This camp, situated across the mountain, and just east of Salt Lake City, Utah, was used by thousands of Pioneers after being established by the Donner-Reed Party in 1846.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker is located along Highway 65, between Mountain Dell Reservoir and Little Dell Reservoir, in Mountain Dell Canyon. The marker reads:

CAMP GRANT

Here, August 18-20, 1846, the Donner-Reed Party (87 in party) camped while cutting a road over Little Mountain and down Emigration Canyon because they found (Parleys Canyon) too rugged. The journal of James Reed states, "Lay in camp in neat little valley, fine water, good grass, while all hands this day (August 19-20) are west side of small mountain clearing road to valley."

Although the first company of Mormon Pioneers had to greatly improve the road for succeeding wagon trains, they acknowledged with gratitude the work performed by the Donner Party, cutting this road over the Wasatch range from Henefer to the Salt Lake Valley. This camp was later used by thousands.

This camp is named after Jedediah M. Grant, whose company was the last one of 11 companies (approximately 2,095 pioneers) to arrive in the Salt Lake valley by October 2, 1847, the last of the season. He was also the first mayor of Salt Lake City, 1851 until his death 1856.

This monument refurbished and dedicated September 5, 1984 by the Holladay and Potomac-Maryland Chapters, Sons of Utah Pioneers. Replaces the original plaque erected May 1958 by the "Mormon" Explorers Y M M I A."

Site No. 6 Holladay and Potomac Chapters Sons of Utah Pioneers September 5, 1984
Who placed it?: Holladay and Potomac Chapters Sons of Utah Pioneers