Islington Tunnel - Duncan Street, Islington, London, UK
This is one of a series of markers set into the pavements of Islington.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The London Canals website [visit link] tells us:

"Work on Islington tunnel possibly began in late 1814, as the digging of shafts were recorded in 1815, as well as a short length of the tunnel. The collapse of a road tunnel at Archway forced James Morgan to use stronger bricks and additional lining in the tunnel's arch. It was not a easy job as springs and unstable gournd was experienced. Similar problems were encountered at Maida Hill tunnel. Completion was in 1818, and although the canal was not officially opened until 1820, it is possible the tunnel was in use earlier than that date.

The dimensions of Islington tunnel are 19 ft 6ins in height and 17ft 6ins wide. Although it is a wide tunnel narrow boats are forbidden from passing in the tunnel. One of the reasons for this is the tunnel's tumblehome sides. These slope inwards steeply and in some places may cause problems from narrowboats attempting to pass each other. The situation is not so critical for wide beam boats such as Beauchamp, which have been built with the tunnels' profile in mind so that they can pass through within gauge limits

The tunnel had a steam tug service, which was introduced in 1826 and lasted until the 1930's. A chain operated system was introduced which the tug pulled along, making the task of hauling barges through the tunnel quicker and easier

Apart from issues related to the New River, which once crossed the arch of the tunnel near its eastern portal, Islington tunnel has been relatively free of problems until recently. In the 1980's major work was undertaken to repair the lining of the tunnel through its middle one third section. A coffer dam was constructed at both ends and boats were used to transport materials and workmen to the site. Further work was undertaken in 2000.

Islington Tunnel was offcially opened in 1820. It is not spectacularly long, but is considerably lengthy compared to most other tunnels in the south east. Currently it is the longest navigable canal tunnel in the south east."

The tunnel does not have a towpath so horses, drawing barges, would have been unhitched and taken along the route indicated by the markers, to meet up with the barge at the other end of the tunnel. None powered barges were either pulled through the tunnel by a steam tug or, later, by a chain driven system.

Sadly, some of the original markers have been replaced by more modern markers that do not carry the directional arrows.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: