Sin Sze Si Ya Temple - Kuala Lumpur, Malasya
Sin Sze Si Ya Temple is the temple built by Yap Ah Loy's workers. The Sze Ya Temple or Sin Sze Si Ya Temple is one of the oldest and most revered Buddhist temples in Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

At times, it is referred to as the Yap Ah Loy's temple. Originally housed in a small hut, the temple was rebuilt in 1882 in brick and tiles comprising a main hall and two side halls. It was built by Kapitan Cina Yap Ah Loy in memory of Kong Seng, a tin mine tycoon who was murdered in one of the many confrontations between tycoons from Kuala Lumpur and Seremban. Sze Ya is tucked behind shops and houses, creating the unusual angles of the walls, arches and stairways
Open to visitors?: Yes