Athabasca Train Station - Athabasca, Alberta
This former train station is now the visitor information centre for the town of Athabasca, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Town of Athabasca describes the train station on their website as follows:
"Located on the riverfront is a historic train station which was built in 1912 and was a major stop for the CN Railway. It is being restored to its former glory by the Athabasca Heritage Society. The restored rooms are occupied by the Visitor Information Centre and the office of the Honorable Member of Parliament Brian Jean.

The Athabasca Train Station is also home to the Athabasca Weight Watchers and Athabasca Weight Lifting Club."

At one time the Town of Athabasca was anticipating that there would be up to seven rail lines that would terminate or pass by this station. This did not pan out and the CN Rail was the major railroad that served the community.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes