Rysumer Mühle - Rysum, Germany
32U E 369236 N 5916206
Functional mill with museum in the rounded historical city of Rysum, Eastern Frisia. / Funktionsfähige Mühle mit Museum im Rundwarftendorf Rysum in Ostfriesland.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The Rysum mill was used until 1964 (until 1950 as windmill, afterwards with motor). The technical interior of the mill was moved to the mill in Bad Zwischenahn. In 1995 the mill was reconstructed and reopened as museum. Today the mill has accomodation facilities for groups and a cafe for visitors.

Die Rysumer Mühle wurde bis 1964 betrieben, bis 1950 mit Windkraft, danach mit Motorkraft. Nach der Stillegung wurde die Technologie in der Bad Zwischenahner Mühle weiterverwendet. 1995 wurde die Mühle wiederaufgebaut und as Museum eröffnet. Heute kann man hier übernachten und ein Cafe besuchen.

Please finde more details (in German) at:

and: