Athabasca Landing - Athabasca, Alberta
12U E 352868 N 6066242
This Alberta History Sign, albeit with limited text, explains with old photographs the types of boats that could be found on the Athabasca River at or near Athabasca, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"In 1877, Athabasca Landing was established by the Hudson's Bay Company at the southernmost point of the loop of the Athabasca River where it swings north-east to Fort McMurray and Lake Athabasca. The westward expansion into "Indian Territory" by European immigrants between 1880 and 1914 transformed Athabasca Landing from a river stopping place of native peoples into a Hudson's Bay Company fur trading post, and later, a northern boomtown and transportation hub for freight and pioneers entering Canada's north-west. Athabasca Landing became known as 'the gateway to the north.' "

See: http://athabascalanding.athabascau.ca/html/index.htm for numerous photographs related to the landing and the use of the river as an early and primary transportation corridor.

For years, this location was a hub of activity as a gateway to the Klondike and for boat building. Hudson's Bay Company's S.S. Athabasca was the first steamboat built and launched at Athabasca in 1888.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: New Alberta Tourism Marker Style