Old Carver Fire Hall - Carver, MN
Built about 1880 of local buff-colored brick it long served as Carver's Fire Hall.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"Built about 1880 of local buff-colored brick it long served as Carver Fire Hall and was used to store fire fighting wagons and equipment. For many years the rear of the building served as Carver's jail." (Taken from Carver Historic District Walking Tour)

"In 1882 an addition to the building was made for the new Hook and Ladder Wagon." (Information from The Carver Story by Lucia K. Hartley) The building is used for storage today.

The Carver Historic District was placed on the National Register of Historical Places on January 4, 1980, #80001960. The Carver Historic District is made up of the old Carver Fire Hall and eighty-six other buildings and four structures of historical significance from 1850-1925, with respect to early river town settlement, commerce, dwelling places, and architecture.

The plaque has the year as 1830 but the first settler came in 1852 and the town started in 1854 so I think that is a miss print on the plaque.
Current Use: Storage

Year Originally Built: 1880