Harley-Davidson - Motorcycle Assembly Plant ~ Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 356572 N 4351450
This Harley-Davidson Flag proudly waves in front of the Vehicle and Powertrain Operations facility at 11401 N Congress Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri.

From the facility web site:

Kansas City is home to Harley-Davidson Vehicle and Powertrain Operations, a 358,000-square-foot facility built in 1998 to increase production of Harley-Davidson® motorcycles. Kansas City employees produce the Sportster®, Dyna® and VRSC™ families of motorcycles from fabrication and finishing through final assembly and shipping to dealerships around the world.

The plant also has the unique distinction of being the only Harley-Davidson facility to produce an entire motorcycle, the groundbreaking VRSCA V-Rod®. From assembly of the liquid-cooled Revolution® powertrain and hydroformed frame to painting and final testing, people and process converge in Kansas City to transform raw materials into custom American muscle.

Name of Organization: Harley-Davidson Motor Cycles

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business