Douglass House, Fallon, NV
This house was built in 1905.
Location: Nevada, United States

This structure was originally built in 1904 as a residence, but has also been used for a hospital, and a bed-and-breakfast (hotel). It is a late Victorian/Queen Anne archetectural style, and one of the best examples of this style in the State of Nevada. Historical documents indicate it was designed by a Reno architect, and it is suspected the architect was Ben Leon, who was in Fallon in 1903 while preparing the designs for the nearby Churchill County Courthouse and Churchill County Jail.

The sign attached to the fence near the sidewalk, in front of this home reads:
"Douglass Mansion and Cottage Hospital
10 and 22 S. Carson Streets
Wrap around porches and ornamental gingerbread help identify the architectural style of this house as Victorian. Robert L. Douglass built his town home, the only two story, Queen Victorian residence in Fallon, in 1904. The apartment building to the left served as a hospital when Dr. F.E. Nichols owned the Douglass home in the 1920's".
Year photo was taken: 1940