Carver School - Carver, MN
15T E 450495 N 4957000
The two and a half story redbrick school building, known as Carver School, was Minnesota’s School District Number 1.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Carver had its own school district already by 1857. For over 100 years Carver was Minnesota School District #1. Built in 1908, it served as Carver High School until the Depression. This school building replaced the former building built in 1878. The corner stone from the 1878 building was originally set in the basement wall of the 1908 building and later moved to the sidewalk outside the front door.

The Carver School is on the U S National Register of Historical Places as part of the Carver Historical District.
420 Oak Street
Carver, MN USA