Metropolitan Club - Washington D.C.
18S E 323108 N 4307671
The Metropolitan Club is a private club located in a historic structure in Northwest, Washington, D.C. in the Downtown neighborhood.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Metropolitan Club is one of Washington's oldest and most valued private institutions. Since its founding in 1863, at the height of the Civil War, by six Treasury Department officials, it has pursued its primary goal of furthering "literary, mutual improvement, and social purposes." Today, the Club continues to attract distinguished members from around the world.

The Metropolitan Club's proximity to the White House and other icons of the nation's capital has made it a destination for many local, national and international leaders, including nearly every U.S. President since Abraham Lincoln. Its location and dedication to a tradition of social civility provide members with a haven from the bustle of Washington's professional life, while offering amenities associated with contemporary urban living.

The architectural firm of Heins & LaFarge was responsible for the design of the building that was completed in 1908. It has been listed on the District of Columbia Inventory of Historic Sites since 1964 and it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.
1700 H Street NW
Washington, DC USA