Convento de Santa Helena do Monte do Calvário - Évora, Portugal
29S E 594601 N 4270202
A convent and a church in the old part of Évora - which is, by the way, an UNESCO classified site - close to the walls of the town.
Location: Évora, Portugal

This convent, located in the old quarters of Évora, close to the medieval walls, is not a beautiful building. It is touched by the walls of the town and by other surrounding buildings, so the only obviously visible wall of the convent is the one in the street Cândido dos Reis and it's not a nice one.

It was built in the 16th Century (1570) by the architect Afonso Álvares, under the command of the Infanta Maria de Portugal, next to Vera Cruz chapel. The convent displays Tridentine architectural influences. Of note are the cloisters, the chapter hall, the refectory and the upper-choir with its carved oak choir-seats in rococo style..

The abbey has a rectangular nave, a vault with a geometrical panelled ceiling, blue tiles panels, a gold carved retable and mannerist paintings.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de Santa Helena do Monte do Calvário

Convento de Santa Helena do Monte do Calvário