Convent of São Bento de Cástris - Évora, Portugal
29S E 592859 N 4271156
An abandoned convent in the outskirts of Évora (a city which has its center classified as UNESCO site).
Location: Évora, Portugal

The convent of São Bento de Cástris is the oldest convent in the Southern part of Portugal (south of Lisbon), and it was founded in 1274 by D.Urraca Ximenes.

The architecture of the current building is mostly "manuelina", a Portuguese adaptation of Gothic.

After 600 of uninterrupted activity, the convent was shut down on the 18th April 1890, when the last nun, Soror Maria Joana Isabel Baptista, passed away.

The State took over then, and an Agriculture School was hosted here for a couple of years. Between 1960 and 2005 it was used as a male youngsters home by Casa Pia (a major social institution in Portugal).

Nowadays is abandoned and suffering of vandalism. In 2011 the bells were stolen. Hopefully a new life awaits the convent, as the Culture minister announced in 2010 that the National Music Museum, currently in Lisbon, will be transferred to the premisses.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de São Bento de Cástris

Convento de São Bento de Cástris