Boeing 747 - Seattle, WA
10T E 552685 N 5263139
The 747, the 350 ton behemoth that some thought (like the Spruce Goose) was just too darned BIG to fly, was rolled out by Boeing on February 9, 1969.
Location: Washington, United States

Using four of the then new high bypass ratio 43,000-pound-thrust Pratt & Whitney JT9D-3 engines of the type General Electric originally developed for the C5 Galaxy, this monster could cruise at 640 mph.

This example is the "City of Everett", the first 747 and prototype for the line, so it couldn't be called a 747-100 or a 747-200, etc. It's just "THE" 747. Apparently, it is still used on occasion for test purposes.

Having an overall length of 231 ft 10 in, a wingspan of 195 ft 8 in, a height of 63 ft 5 in and an all-up weight of 735,000 (later, as much as 975,000) pounds, it was far and away the largest airliner ever made at the time. And, as we all know, it was built right there in Seattle.

If you absolutely MUST know ALL its specs and details, see "Other Information", below.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Boeing 747

Tail Number: (S/N): N7470

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Seattle Museum of Flight

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
The 747's home page, with all its specs and data is here: http://www.boeing.com/commercial/747family/index.html

Access restrictions:
Admission to the museum is $14 for ages 18 and older and $7.50 for ages 5-17. Admission is free on the first Thursday evening of every month from 5:00 p.m. until 9:00 p.m.