For half a century, the area near the mouth of the Bad River was one of America's Fur Capitols.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1805, Lewis & Clark reports the richness of the fur trade on the Missouri River was causing a turmoil. In 1808, John Jacob Astor established the American Fur Company which became America's biggest business. In 1821, the Columbia Fur Company was established and the next year built Fort Tecumseh, named after a famous Shawnee Chief. The River encroachment compelled moving the Fort 1-3/4 miles north of this marker, and it was renamed Ft. Pierre Choteau in 1932. In 1831, the first steamboat on the Missouri, the Yellowstone, came as far north as Ft. Tecumseh. When Pierre was the world's largest shipping point for cattle, this area was the holding grounds near the railroad's pile bridge to Marions Island, from where the ferries took them over the Missouri. Check out the Pierre/Ft. Pierre Driving Tour of Historic Sites!
Pierre/Ft. Pierre Driving TourPierre/Ft. Pierre Area Map The maps above are at the same location as this Historic Marker. Plan to spend some time in this abundantly historic region. Enjoy!
Marker Name: Fur Posts

Marker Type: Roadside