Fürstlich Fürstenbergisches Schloß - Donaueschingen, Germany, BW
32T E 462906 N 5311073
This is the 'Fürstlich Fürstenbergisches Schloß', the castle of Donaueschingen, Germany, Baden-Württemberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The original Baroque castle of the Princes of Fürstenberg is located in a beautifully landscaped park. It was built in the 18th Century, as they expanded the city to the residence of the Fürstenbergs. In the 16th Century stood in the same place a much smaller predecessor building. Its present form of the castle id from the late 19th Century. Between 1893 to 1896 extensive renovations were carried out. The interior reflects the time of the Renaissance to the Rococo. The state rooms are decorated in neo-baroque style.

The castle is private property of the Fürstenbergs. But there are public visits.
Accessibility: Partial access