Chicamacomico Water Tower, Rodanthe, North Carolina
The Dare County Water Tower serving the village of Rodanthe on North Carolina's Outer Banks.
Location: North Carolina, United States

While this tower is located in the village of Rodanthe, it is named for the nearby historic lifesaving station. The Chicamacomico Lifesaving Station Historic Site is just down the road.

As with many other water towers, this tower is also being used as a communications tower. However, this is the first water tower I've seen with extensive cabling running along one face of the tower.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the water tower. A photo is required as proof of your visit, please.