MHM Birthplace of the Anglican Church in Western Canada - Winnipeg MB
14U E 634643 N 5531511
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on the southeast side of St. John’s Anglican Cathedral at 135 Anderson Avenue
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Birthplace of the Anglican Church in Western Canada

Languages: English

Location:
southeast side St. John’s Anglican Cathedral 135 Anderson Avenue

Marker Text:
This memorial marks the Birthplace of the Anglican Church in Western Canada 1812 The first burials in this churchyard were made south of the present Cathedral 1817 Lord Selkirk met his settlers here 1820 Arrival at the Red River Settlement of the Reverend John West, Chaplain to the Hudson's Bay Company and a member of the Church Missionary Society of England, who was the first Anglican Missionary in Rupert's Land. 1822 Completion of the first Anglican Church and Day School and on July 21, first baptism ot two Indian boys, James Hope and Henry Budd. 1833 Second church erected, being the first stone church in the West. The Red River Academy for Higher Learning was established. 1853 The 1833 church became St. John's Pro-Cathedral when consecrated by the Right Reverend David Anderson, first Bishop of Rupert's Land. 1862 First St. John's Cathedral erected and became known as the Canterbury of the West 1926 This Cathedral was built to the Glory of God and as a memorial to the Most Reverend Robert Machray Bishop and Metropolitan of Rupert's Land and fourth Primate of all Canada. Stones from the two previous Cathedrals are incorporated in this church. 1952 Dedicated by the Most Reverend Walter Foster Barfoot, Metropolitan of Rupert's Land and eight Primate of all Canada. The survey below shows the relative positions of the four churches.