Richards Mansion - Wheat Ridge, CO
This mansion has been restored for special events such as weddings and parties.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Richards-Hart Estate

Overview
This charming Victorian estate sits statuesquely on three acres of lush grounds and is ideal for both indoor and outdoor events. Tucked away in a secluded, historic Wheat Ridge neighborhood, the old-world elegance of this estate is a wonderful location for weddings and receptions, rehearsal dinners, parties, business meetings, and community gatherings.

The Estate is surrounded by beautifully landscaped grounds that are accented with colorful flower gardens and a picturesque fountain. Inside, you'll feel as though you've stepped back in time as you discover the mansion's old-world elegance with its classic,
turn-of-the-century decor featuring period colors and wallpapers
and rich wood trims.

The Estate will accommodate up to 75 people for events held both indoors and outdoors. For events held indoors only, it is more comfortable for groups of up to 50 people.

Frequently asked questions (visit link) about the Richards-Hart Estate." (from (visit link) )

"Richards Mansion / Hart Estate
5349 W. 27th Ave.
National Register 9/15/1977, 5JF.187

In 1859, James W. Richards came to Colorado via the Smoky Hill Trail and tried mining and other endeavors before establishing a successful freight business. In 1869, he homesteaded 152 acres located 2.5 miles west of Denver where he built a large two-story residence that includes a mix of Italianate and Greek Revival style detailing. The walls of soft brick were stuccoed in 1926. Situated on a gently rolling hill, the grounds are landscaped with an assortment of mature trees. The property is now owned and maintained by the city." (from (visit link) )

NOTE: The NRHP lists this location as vacant, but it has been restored by the city to provide event space.
Wheat Ridge, CO USA

County / Borough / Parish: Jefferson