Centennial National Bank - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
18S E 484029 N 4422796
The bank, designed by noted architect Frank Furness, was chartered on January 19, 1876 to finance the Centennial Exposition, held in Philadelphia"s Fairmount Park to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the United States of America.

The Centennial National Bank was the first big assignment for Frank Furness. He set the entrance up to face directly down Lancaster Avenue, in the direction of the Centennial Exposition, which at one time intersected Market Street at a 45 degree angle. This allowed fair attendees to see the front face of the bank as they came back to the City from Fairmount Park. The bank was restored in 2002 and is the centerpiece of the Paul Peck Alumni Center for Drexel University.

For more about Frank Furness and the Centennial National Bank, see the book "Frank Furness - Architecture and the Violent Mind" by Michael J. Lewis.
3200 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA USA