Filialkirche St. Johann - Villach, Kärnten, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE]

"Die kleine gotische Kirche wurde 1331 erstmals urkundlich genannt und besteht aus einem stark erneuerten einjochigem Langhaus, einem Chor mit Fünfachtelschluss aus dem 14. Jahrhundert und einem erneuerten Dachreiter mit Spitzhelm. Südlich ist eine zweigeschoßige Sakristei angebaut.

Im Chor ruht ein Kreuzrippengewölbe mit rundem Schlussstein auf Konsolen. An der Chorsüdwand befindet sich eine kleine gotische Sakramentsnische, an der Chornordwand Freskenreste in drei Zonen aus dem späten 14. Jahrhundert. Auch am leicht eingezogenen Triumphbogen haben sich Spuren alter Bemalung erhalten. In der südlichen Ecke zwischen Langhaus und Chorwand findet sich ein Konsolköpfchen mit Fratzengesicht.

Der Hochaltar aus dem späten 17. Jahrhundert zeigt am Altarblatt die Taufe Christi. An der Langhaussüdwand hängt ein stark überarbeitetes Gemälde der Kreuzigung. Die beiden gotischen Heiligenstatuen waren früher an der südöstlichen Außenwand eingemauert." - Quelle: Wikipedia

[EN]

"The small Gothic church was first mentioned in 1331 and consists of a strongly renewed einjochigem nave, a choir with five-eighth final of the 14th century and a renewed roof turret with spire. South is a two-storey sacristy.

The choir is a cross vault with a round capstone rests on consoles. South wall of the chancel is a small Gothic sacrament niche, on the north wall of choir fresco remains into three zones from the late 14th Century. Even on slightly recessed arch are traces of old paint have received. In the southern corner between nave and chancel wall there is a Konsolköpfchen with grimace face.

The high altar from the late 17th Century altarpiece showing the baptism of Christ. On the south wall of the nave hangs a heavily revised painting of the Crucifixion. The two Gothic statues of saints were immured earlier on the southeast exterior wall "- Source:. Wikipedia
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1331

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source