"Tunnel 4" - Gold Camp Road, El Paso County, CO
13S E 507203 N 4289514
The 4th abandoned railroad tunnel on what was once a railroad, then a stagecoach road, now a hiking trail.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Tunnel 4" was built around the same time as the other 9 railroad tunnels on the Short Line railroad. 8 of these original tunnels are still used for travel.

Tunnel 4 is one of the largest tunnels on the line and also one of the most impressive, barreling over 500 feet directly through the mountain and with a ceiling of approximately 20 feet.

The railroad was converted to a road after the Cripple Creek gold rush ended in the early 1900's. From there, cars could pay a toll to drive through the tunnels. Many of the cars can still be seen crashed down the hillsides, one of the oldies resting in a creek bed outside of the South entrance to Tunnel 4.

The road had to be converted to a hiking trail in 1988, after a collapse in Tunnel 3 occurred. According to rumors, the gated off Tunnel 3 is one of the few that is haunted along the route.
Construction: Natural - No lining

Condition: Good