Burke Fort - Bernardston, MA
An early house, or fort, built by John Burke in 1738-1739.

On Highway US-5/Battleboro Rd is the following marker:

BURKE FORT
Six rods easterly stood Burke Fort the first and largest, and also the first buildings in Fall Town. Built in 1738-1739 by John Burke it was six rods square and contained eight houses. Fifty persons took shelter here during the old French and Indian War.
Massachuetts Bay Colony, Tercentenary Commission

For those who don't speak in "rods", the fort lay roughly 100 feet to the east and was 100 foot square. Each house was probably only 10'x10' in size to fit.

The website link below says: Originally a settlers' stockaded blockhouse (built 1738), known as John Burke's Fort. It was six rods square, with a 12-foot high palisade and four watchtowers. It was attacked in 1747 and then dismantled. Rebuilt in 1754 or 1755 as a palisaded complex of eight houses/barracks, it was used as a town refuge. The town was formerly called Fall Town.

The marker itself is in excellent condition, although tilts some away form the highway. Parking on the road shoulder.

Agency Responsible for Placement: Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): n/a