D.H. Lawrence - Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
This plaque in on a mysterious building across the street from Sixto Osuna 50 in Mazatlan's historic center.
Location: Sinaloa, Mexico

This plaque is on the facade of a building which has been gutted on Sixto Osuna. The building does not show an address or title. The mural on the doorway seems to be an advertisement for the curio shop across the street.
The plaque reads:

"Mazatlan es como las Islas del Mar del Sur:
remoto, suave y sensual.
Me imagino yendo al medio del Pacifico, a morir.

D.H. Lawrence
Eastwood, Inglaterra 11 de Septiembre de 1885
-Venve, Francia, 2 de Marzo de 1930

SOCIEDAD HISTORICA MAZATLECA
The D.H. Lawrence Society, Nottingham, Inglaterra
Octubre 2008"

which translated means:

"Mazatlan is like the South Sea Islands:
remote, soft and sensual.
I imagine going to the middle of the Pacific, to die.

D.H. Lawrence
Eastwood, England September 11, 1885
-Vence, France, March 2, 1930

MAZATLECA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
The D.H. Lawrence Society, Nottingham, England
October 2008"

Unfortunately the plaque and an internet search do not reveal the source of the quote. The dates and places represent Lawrence's birth and death.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"David Herbert Lawrence... was an English novelist, poet, playwright, essayist, literary critic and painter who published as D. H. Lawrence. His collected works represent an extended reflection upon the dehumanising effects of modernity and industrialisation. In them, Lawrence confronts issues relating to emotional health and vitality, spontaneity, and instinct.

Lawrence's opinions earned him many enemies and he endured official persecution, censorship, and misrepresentation of his creative work throughout the second half of his life, much of which he spent in a voluntary exile which he called his "savage pilgrimage." At the time of his death, his public reputation was that of a pornographer who had wasted his considerable talents. E. M. Forster, in an obituary notice, challenged this widely held view, describing him as, "The greatest imaginative novelist of our generation." Later, the influential Cambridge critic F. R. Leavis championed both his artistic integrity and his moral seriousness, placing much of Lawrence's fiction within the canonical "great tradition" of the English novel. Lawrence is now valued by many as a visionary thinker and significant representative of modernism in English literature."