Hargis Hall (CM0674) - Auburn, AL
16S E 642411 N 3608616
This benchmark is set in the wall of Hargis Hall on the campus of Auburn University in Auburn, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Hargis Hall was built in 1888 and is currently used by the Graduate School at Auburn University in Auburn, Alabama. It is located on South College Street near the intersection with West Magnolia Avenue. Those who know the area will recognize that intersection as Toomer's Corner. The mark in on the north, or right side of the building as you face it, about 4.5 feet from the ground, close to the corner. It is behind some bushes now, but still easily found.

The 1968 description from the datasheet reads:

01/01/1968 by NGS (GOOD)

DESCRIBED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1968 AT AUBURN. AT AUBURN, ON THE CAMPUS OF AUBURN UNIVERSITY, ABOUT 100 YARDS SOUTHWEST OF THE CENTER OF THE INTERSECTION OF COLLEGE STREET AND MAGNOLIA AVENUE, SET VERTICALLY IN THE NORTH FACE OF THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE MUSIC HALL (A LARGE TWO STORY RED BRICK BUILDING), 1.1 FEET WEST OF THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE BUILDING, 4.6 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE GROUND AND ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE STREET.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: 713 A