Sevenmile Bridge - Creede, CO
13S E 325576 N 4184665
Constructed in 1935 and listed on the national register in 1985, this historic highway bridge now provides access to a Forest Service campground.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Sevenmile Bridge was constructed in 1935 on State Highway 149 in Rio Grande National Forest (the structure was transfered to Mineral County in 1981 and provides access to the Marshall Park Campground). The structure was designed by Colorado Department of Highways bridge engineer King Burghardt. It is one of only 9 deck trusses in the Colorado Bridge Survey and is unique for its use of cantilevered ends (a design technique not commonly applied in Colorado until the mid-1950s with concrete structures).

Excerpt from the Historic American Buildings Survey [visit link]

The Sevenmile Bridge over the Rio Grande River is a picturesque bridge from the 1930's. Originally serving State Highway 149 (now relocated a couple hundred feet north), the bridge now provides access to a Forest Service campground.

County / Borough / Parish: Mineral County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering