OLDEST -- Pub in Sydney, Australia
Dating to 1828, the Fortune of War pub calls itself "Sydney's Oldest Pub". It is located in the Rocks area of Sydney, Australia.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From information sign:

The northern end of the portable hospital extended over this allotment in 1790.  By 1830 Samuel Terry had erected house and shops on allotment no. 7.  The surveyor's plan of 1834 listed S Terry as claimant to this property.  In 1841 Sir George Gipps granted this town allotment to S. Terry's executor Mrs.Rosetta Terry.

By 1839 the shop had become a public house call the "Fortune of War".  The Sydney Municipal Council rate books of 1845 described the public house as being built of stone walls and shingled roof with 3 storeys and 10 rooms :with every convenience."  The nett annual income of the property was valued at £120/-/--.  R.W. Moore was on a yearly tenancy to Mrs. Rosetta Terry.  By 1858 a couch house and stabling were added to the hotel.

Robert White Moore became the owner after 1861 when the partition deed of 1860 of Rosetta Terry's estate was declared.  In 1861 the nett annual income was valued at £220/-/-.  After R. Moores's death in 1861 Mrs. Moore continued in the hotel.  However, by 1873 Mrs. Frances Cowell was the licensee with Thomas Moore the proprietor.

The stone building stood high over the footpath after road and footpath formation was completed in 1867.  Alan Yeend was the licensee from 1879 to 1881. In 1882  Arthur Buchanan became the licensee/manager of the hotel.  A further 7 rooms were added to the hotel and the assessed nett annual income was £310/-/-.

Buchanan remained licensee until 1900 when Achibald Laing became the new licensee.  In 1920 Booth & Company lodged plans with the city council for the demolition of the existing hotel and the erection of a new hotel.  By 1922 the present Fortune of War hotel was erected.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website and sign

Location of coordinates: Front door