Greetsiel - Eastern Frisia / Ostfriesland, Germany
32U E 373425 N 5929711
Greetsiel is a beautiful old city with small harbour in Eastern Frisia. / Greetsiel ist ein schöner alter Ort mit kleinem Hafen in Ostfriesland.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

There are many interesting locations in the historic city center of Greetsiel, e.g. the old church. Sign with historical information are available near the historic houses. Small harbour with historic Dutch houses and about 25 shrimp boats still acting. Many tourist attractions and facilities available.

Im historischen Ortskern gibt es viel zu sehen, z.B. die alte Kirche. Überall im Ortskern befinden sich Hinweistafeln mit Erklärungen zu den historischen Gebäuden. Kleiner Hafen mit historischen Sielhäusern im holländischen Stil und einer aktiven Fischereiflotte von ca. 25 Krabbenkuttern. Vor Ort gibt es zahlreiche Touristenattraktionen und -einrichtungen.