Southern Cross, WA, 6426
A Licensed Post Office in a 120 year old Post Office in a former mining town.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Southern Cross Licensed Post Office operates within the 120 year old Southern Cross Post Office at 24 Antares Street, and provides a full range of services including post office boxes and passport business. It is open Monday to Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Saturday and Sunday.

Southern Cross Post Office is a rare example of Victorian Georgian style architecture, which at the time of construction in 1892 had generally given way to Federation style.

The tender for the building contract was awarded to J S Bruce on 26 December, 1891, for £400. The tender was registered as a Telegraph Station. Another tender was let for Government Offices and Quarters on 20 June, 1892 for £5,306.

Southern Cross Post Office, a single storey brick and iron building, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

together with the adjoining Warden's Court, the place has direct associations with the development phase of gold mining in Western Australia;

the attached residence is a demonstration of a particular way of life of the postmaster at the time;

the place is an important part of the streetscape of Antares and Achernar Streets because of its corner location;

the place, being part of the precinct which includes the adjoining Warden’s Court and civic and commercial buildings, contributes to the character of the town; and

the place is an example of conservative, yet practical design comprising simple, easy to build forms and locally available materials.

State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: Yes