Milli Kütüphane - Ankara, Turkey
TR: Milli Kütüphane EN: National Library of Turkey
Location: Türkiye

The National Library of Turkey is one of the most recent libraries in the world. The work of foundation of the National Library of Turkey was started on April 15, 1946 in a small office in the Ministry of Education, Publications Directorate and in a short time a collection of 8.000 works was compiled. On April 1, 1947 it was moved to another building temporarily and the number of the works in the collection rose up to 60.000. For the purpose of displaying the mentioned collection, the building in Kumrular Street in Ankara which is currently used as the Public Library of Ankara was accommodated, and the National Library of Turkey was opened to its users on August 16, 1948.

With the enactment of the Foundation Law on March 29, 1950, the National Library assumed a legal identity. Foundation of a Bibliographical Institute working under the National Library of Turkey was ensured the "Supplementary Law to the Establishment Law of the National Library of Turkey" dated May 18, 1955.

Considering that the first building would not meet the future needs, the works to plan a new library building started in 1965. After a long period of preparation between 1965 and 1973, the construction of the building started. The new building was built in 1982 and the National Library of Turkey started serving its users in the new building on August 5, 1983.

The building:
The National Library was built in an area of 39000 square meters which permits addition of new modules. The National Library building that is composed of three blocks comprises the management offices, the reading halls for public and private usages, the group study rooms, the staff offices, the work rooms for fine arts, the stores with air conditioning and alarm. There is also an exhibition room and two conference halls for multi-purposes. Moreover, in the new building, new activities were started such as Information Processing Center, Talking Bookshelf, Atatürk Archives, Book Pathology and Restoration Laboratory, Microfilm Archive with the help of the fully equipped Printing House, and the laboratory of Microfilm and Photography

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Unknown - Could not verify