The Lancaster Pub Sign – Scarborough, UK
This pub sign shows the coat of arms of the town of Lancaster, the county town of Lancashire.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The town of Lancaster is on the west coast of England, whereas Scarborough is on the west coast of England in Yorkshire, the age old rival of Lancashire.

I don’t know of any link between the two towns other than the existence of this pub. The sign must have been erected after 1907 because that was when the coat of arms were granted to Lancaster.

According to the second half of this web page “These arms were granted on July 19th (shield) and 20th (supporters and crest), 1907. The arms are suggested by the arms and badge of Edmund, first Earl of Lancaster (son of Henry III), who bore the royal lions of England with a label of France (i.e. a blue label chaged with gold fleurs-de-lis). He was first among English princes to use as a badge a red rose, derived from the golden rose which his mother, Eleanor of Provence, introduced into our royal heraldry. The 'Loyne' in the motto is a form of Lune, the river from which the town takes its name. The Latin form was 'Alauna', derived from Gaelic 'al-aon', meaning 'white river'. “.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: The City of Lancaster