Barbara Fritchie - Frederick, MD
18S E 291904 N 4364269
A profile of Barbara Fritchie with the poem about her by John Greenleaf Whittier. Located in Mount Olivet Cemetery.
Location: Maryland, United States

Official Description: Tondo with profile of Barbara Fritchie is installed on a rectangular marker. The figure is an old woman who wears a soft fabric cap and shawl. She is superimposed over the American flag. Below the tondo is a plaque with the text of the poem "Barbara Fritchie" by John Greenleaf Whittier.

Incriptions: Barbara Fritchie by John Greenleaf Whittier with the poem text. Erected by the Barbara Fritchie Memorial Association. 1914

Located towards the middle of the older section of the cemetery in a grassy knoll.

The importance of Barbara Fritchie is that during the US Civil War, she reportedly protected a Union flag flying from her window while Confederate soldiers matched through the streets of Frederick.

TITLE: Barbara Fritchie

ARTIST(S): James Edward Kelly